Privacy Notice

Outpost Church Privacy Notice

How Outpost Church (“we”) use your information
Your privacy is important to us. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of your information.

Why do we collect and use your information?
We collect and use your information in various ways; to contact you to send you email updates (newsletters) regarding our news and activities, to provide appropriate pastoral care, to maintain records of our members & regular contacts/attenders and communicate with these groups, to monitor and assess the quality of our services, to maintain our accounts, to manage donations received, to manage volunteers and employees, to comply with safeguarding requirements, to register for events and activities, to fulfil our purposes as a church and to comply with the law regarding data sharing. We do not share your information with others except as described in this notice. 

What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?
We will only send you our email updates (newsletters) where you have first given us your consent. Your information will be stored with MailChimp, used to send you our email updates in a helpful newsletter style. Most of our other data processing activities are necessary for the purposes of pursuing our legitimate interests (e.g. provision of pastoral care, maintaining membership records, etc). Other processing may be necessary to fulfil a legal obligation (e.g. maintaining accounts, etc). Where consents are required to process information, we will obtain these beforehand. We may process more sensitive information (e.g. beliefs) where it relates to those in regular contact with the church in connection with our purposes, such as our members and regular contacts/attenders, or where consents are given.

The categories of information that we may collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name, telephone number, address, email address and age)
  • Characteristics (such as gender, ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth, beliefs)
  • Medical information (such as emergency contact details, food allergies) 

Storing your data
We hold your data for varying lengths of time depending on the type of information in question but in doing so we always comply with Data Protection legislation. We may contact you periodically to check that the data we are holding about you is correct. If you have consented to receive our email newsletters, you can withdraw your consent at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails.

Who do we share your information with?
We will share your information with Mail Chimp where you have signed up to receive our email updates. Where you have provided us with information for DBS checks, we will share this with CCPAS who carry out the DBS checks for us. We will not share your information with third parties without your consent unless the law requires us to do so.

Requesting access to your personal data
Under Data Protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information contact us via our web form here.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed

For further information on how your information is used, how we maintain the security of your information and your rights to access information we hold on you please contact us here.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 Last updated 08/05/2018

Love God, Love People

“You shall love the Lord your God with all your heart and with all your soul and with all your mind. This is the great and first commandment. And a second is like it: You shall love your neighbour as yourself.”

Matthew 22:37-39